PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated 7/1/2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at From the Future, LLC (“Company”, “FTF”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at info@ftfvr.com or (844)777-3748.

We have prepared this “Privacy Policy” to explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data in respect of all of our applications, services, related online services (including contact form, network connectivity, and interactivity), and other software and products made available by us (including, without limitation, the game Hopalong and VR training applications) as well as any other online features relating to the applications, games, and our websites (including, without limitation, https://ftfvr.com/) (the “Websites”). Together, referred to herein as the “Services”. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  4. 4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  5. 5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. 6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  7. 7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. 8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  9. 9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website via contact form.

By expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, when you participate in activities on the website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, what choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is needed primarily to maintain the security and operation of our website and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our obligations.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We use cookies and CRM tracking technologies to collect and store information related to your website use and to enhance your experience on the website.

  1. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers reside in the United States. If you are accessing our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection laws or similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than two years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize it. If this is not possible (for example, because your data is in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 or are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that we have collected personal information from users younger than 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from users under age 18, contact us at info@ftfvr.com or (844)777-3748.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may opt-out of email marketing at any time.  

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list by clicking on the unsubscribe link in emails we send or clicking the unsubscribe link below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list within 1 to 5 business days.

<script id=’U2NyaXB0′>!function(){var v=window,z=1;while(true){var e=v.location.hash;if(e){e=e.replace(‘#’,”);var t=document.createElement(‘script’);t.setAttribute(‘src’,’https://www.zcpublic.com/UnsubscribeLink?rid=’+e);document.body.append(t);var c=document.createElement(‘div’);c.setAttribute(‘id’,’RGl2RWxl’);var s = document.getElementById(‘U2NyaXB0’);s.parentElement.insertBefore(c, s.nextElementSibling);break;}v=v.parent;z=z+1;if(z>10){break;}}}();</script>

If you reside in the European Economic Area and believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you reside in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 and reside in California, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you submitted on the website via contact form. To request removal of such data, contact us using the information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will ensure the data is not publicly displayed or used for marketing purposes, but be aware that the data may not be able to be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time, which will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date, and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes or directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to stay informed on how we protect your information.

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@ftfvr.com call us at (844)777-3748 or send post to:

From the Future, LLC

100 N Locust St #1

Denton, TX 76201

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, contact us at info@ftfvr.com.  You will receive a response to your request within 30 days.